2020 Park Ranger Institute Agenda 

 

SESSION I


Sunday, January 5
11:00am – 5:30pm: REGISTRATION (administration building)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
6:40pm – 7:00pm: Welcome/ Opening Remarks, John Byrd - Executive Director (gym)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: General Session: Explanation of North Carolina Environmental Education Program: Lisa Tolley, NC State Parks (gym)
9:00pm – Until: Social in game room at gym

Monday, January 6
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am – 5:00pm: “Top Gun Competition,” MPO Robert Young, Durham, NC Police Department (range)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Introduction to Tactical Medicine,” Cpl. John W. Lister and Cpl. Kurt Blattner, Delaware Natural Resources Police, (C -101, maximum of 15 participants)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sex Trafficking,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Q & A for Professionals/ Career Development/ Schooling Options,” Panel of Professionals (C-103)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Night Patrol Techniques for Campgrounds and Vehicle Stops,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (A-226)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Top Gun Competition,” continued (range)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “The First 12 Hours: Lost Person Operations,” Chimney Rock Staff (location TBA)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Invasive Species 101” Sharon Bischof and Jonathan Short, NC State Parks (A-226)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “All About Snakes,” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Team Building,” Clint and Sunny Richardson (C-103)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7pm – Until: “Owl Program and Hike” Ranger Staff, Chimney Rock State Park (meet in front of gazebo outside of dorm)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Round Table Exercise,” Moderator – Johnathan Furman, Pittsburgh, PA, (cafeteria, topics to be announced)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Urban Outdoorsman/ Homeless in the Parks,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-101)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Ranger Roll Call,” Capt. Steve Savidge, Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-102)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Deer Management,” Ben Supinger, Scott Rowe, and John Walker, Five Rivers Metro Parks, Cleveland, OH (C -103)

Tuesday, January 7 
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Top Gun,” continued
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Land Navigation and Orienteering: Finding a Lost Person,” Chimney Rock State Park Staff (meet in front of gazebo)
8:30pm – 5:30pm: “Introduction to Tactical Man Tracking With Practical Exercise," Ranger Luke Appling, NC State Parks (C-101,16 students maximum)* 
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Current State of Gangs in America,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)
8:30am – 4:30pm: “Teach a Kid to Fish,” Tonya Poole, NC Wildlife Resources Commission (C 103)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Regional Park and Green/ LEED Building Brewery Tour," Michael Moore, Virginia Beach Parks and Recreation Dept. (meet at gazebo by dorm, transportation provided)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch 
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Combat Course,” MPO Robert Young, Durham P.D (range)
1:30pm - 5:30pm: “Astronomy," Ranger Zachary Zelazny, Pittsburgh, PA (A-226)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Drug Interdiction,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Equestrian Trail Conflicts,” Lora Goerlich (C-103)

1:30pm –5:30pm: “The Edge of the World: Lost Person Field Exercise at Worlds Edge,” Chimney Rock Staff (meet at gazebo, Land Navigation and Orienteering are pre-requisite)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Day Archery Competition," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept. (meet at area outside of gym & range)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Night Archery Competition,” Clint Richardson, Greensboro, NC (same location as day competition)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Burning Up the Night: Campfire Programs for Park Rangers,” Chimney Rock Park Staff (meet in the lot in front of gazebo next to dorm)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Astronomy,” Senior Ranger Jill Lee, MNCPPC, MD (C-101)
7:00pm - 9:00pm: “Utilizing Volunteers Even When Others Don’t Want To!” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-103)


Wednesday, January 8
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Chimney Rock State Park Tour," Chimney Rock Staff (meet in lot in front of cafeteria)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Inclusion Programming,” Sharon Williams, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept, NC (A-201 ,classroom at top of gym)
8:30am - 12:30pm: “Handwriting Analysis,” Ranger Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (C-101)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Cover Surveillance,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sasquatch 101,” Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
9:00am – 12:30pm: “Deer Management,” Senior Ranger Jill Lee and Ranger Paulo Abellera, MNCPPC, MD (A-226)
Noon– 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – Until: “Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute: Off-Site Trip," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept., NC (meet in lot in front of gazebo next to dorm, minimum of 10 people required, $22 fee,  transportation will be provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Equestrian Trail Ride,” Lora Goerlich (meet in front of cafeteria, $25 fee)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Building Your Own Team,” James McMillan, Fayetteville, NC (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Benefits of K-9's in Your Parks,” Cpl. John Lister and 'Vos'," Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30 pm: “Sasquatch 102," Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
1:30pm -5:30pm: “The Search for Human Remains and Clandestine Graves,” Ted Andrus, VDEM Lead Instructor, Tracking, Operational Tracker and Life Member, SARTI, Highland, SC  (A-226)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7pm – Until: Tournaments:

                                           Dart Tournament – Brian MacKay

                                           Pool Tournament – Jeremy Royster

                                           Corn Hole Tournament – Tony Tanner      

                                           *All tournaments are two-person teams

                                                              

Thursday, January 9
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 101,” Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym)
8:30pm – 12:30pm: “Bike Patrol Techniques,” Cpl. Randy Burridge and Cpl. Kurt Blattner, Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-101, bring bike and equipment if possible)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “A Plethora of Park Programming Ideas!” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Report Writing,” Dawn Charlton, Chesapeake, VA, and Brian MacKay, Ocala, FL (C-103)
9:00am – 5:00pm: “High Adventure Programming/ Rope Techniques and Knots,” Jim Wall, Owner and President of Challenge Design Innovations, Inc, Pineola, NC (class will start in A-226 and go for a practical exercise after lunch; transportation will be needed)
Noon – 1:30pm – Lunch
1:00pm – 6:00pm: “Prescribed Burns,” Dupont State Forest Staff (meet at gazebo, transportation provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 102," Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym; Defensive Tactics 101 or proof of other defensive tactics training a pre-requisite to this class)
1:30am – 5:30pm: “Geocaching in Your Parks,” Ranger Laura MacLeod, St. Louis County Parks, St. Louis, MO (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “De-Escalation and Crisis Intervention,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Legal Issues Affecting Park Officers: Sworn and Non-Sworn,”  Arnetta Herring, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Durham, NC (C-103; If you have any specific issues that you want Arnetta to address, please e-mail jrbsenior@charter.net)
1:30am – 5:30pm: “Presentation Skills,” George Filamorino, Virginia Beach (A-226)

5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – Until: AWARDS CEREMONY (gym)
                                                     Speaker: Julie Johnson, Deputy Director, Ocala Parks and
                                                     Recreation Dept, Ocala, FL     
                                                     Presentation of Awards: John R. Byrd Sr, MC
                                                     Door Prizes and Group Photo

 

Friday, January 10
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am: Dorm Check-Out
2020 Institute Session I Adjourned 

 

*These classes are for sworn personnel only

  • Classrooms 107, , 223, & 226 are in the administration building on campus map

  • Classrooms 101, 102, & 103 are in the cafeteria building on campus map

  • Classrooms 201 & 204 are in the gym

  • All trips and several of the classes will have signup sheets at registration. Transportation will be provided for most trips this session.

  • All firearms participants should bring at least 150 to 200 rounds of ammunition

  • All shooters shoot at the discretion of the Range Master only

SESSION II

Sunday, January 19
11:00am – 5:30pm: REGISTRATION (administration building)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
6:40pm – 7:00pm: Welcome/ Opening Remarks, John Byrd - Executive Director (gym)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: General Session: Explanation of North Carolina Environmental Education Program, Lisa Tolley, NC State Parks (gym)
9:00pm – Until: Social in game room at gym

Monday, January 20
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am – 5:00pm: “Top Gun Competition,” MPO Robert Young, Durham, NC Police Dept. (range)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sex Trafficking,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-101)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “A Plethora of Park Programming Ideas!” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Q & A for Professionals/ Career Development/ Schooling Options,” Panel of Professionals (C- 103)
Noon– 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Top Gun Competition,” continued (range)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “The First 12 Hours: Lost Person Operations,” Chimney Rock Staff (location TBA)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Invasive Species 101,” Sharon Bischof and Jonathan Short, NC State Parks (A-226)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “All About Snakes,” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – Until: “Owl Program and Hike” Ranger Staff, Chimney Rock State Park (meet in front of gazebo outside of dorm)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Round Table Exercise,” Moderator, John R. Byrd Sr, Park Ranger Institute (cafeteria, topics to be announced)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Ranger Roll Call,” Capt. Steve Savidge, Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-102)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Urban Outdoorsmen/ Homeless in the Parks,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-103)

Tuesday, January 21 
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Top Gun,” continued
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Land Navigation and Orienteering: Finding a Lost Person,” Chimney Rock State Park Staff (meet in front of gazebo)
8:30pm – 5:30pm: “Introduction to Tactical Man Tracking With Practical Exercise," Ranger Luke Appling, NC State Parks (C-101,16 students maximum)* 
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Current State of Gangs in America,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)
8:30am – 4:30pm: “Teach a Kid to Fish,” Tonya Poole, NC Wildlife Resources Commission (C 103)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Regional Park and Green/ LEED Building Brewery Tour," Michael Moore, Virginia Beach Parks and Recreation Dept. (meet at gazebo by dorm, transportation provided)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch 
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Combat Course,” MPO Robert Young, Durham PD (range)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Drug Interdiction,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “CEPTED,” Carlton Joyner, NCJA Staff (A-226)
1:30pm –5:30pm: “The Edge of the World: Lost Person Field Exercise at Worlds Edge,” Chimney Rock Staff (Land Navigation and Orienteering are pre-requisite, meet at gazebo)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Day Archery Competition," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept. (area outside of gym and range)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Night Archery Competition,” Clint Richardson, Greensboro, NC (same location as day competition)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Burning Up the Night: Campfire Programs for Park Rangers,” Chimney Rock Park Staff (meet in the lot in front of gazebo next to dorm)
7:00pm - 9:00pm: “Utilizing Volunteers Even When Others Don’t Want To!” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-102)


Wednesday, January 22
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Chimney Rock State Park Tour," Chimney Rock Staff (meet in lot in front of cafeteria)
9:00am – 12:30pm: “Night Patrol Techniques for Campgrounds and Traffic Stops,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL & Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (C-101)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Cover Surveillance,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sasquatch 101,” Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – Until: “Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute: Off-Site Trip," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept., NC (meet in lot in front of gazebo next to dorm, minimum of 10 people required, $22 fee,  transportation will be provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Benefits of K-9’s in Your Parks,” Trevor Ditmore and 'Leo'," Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “The Search for Human Remains and Clandestine Graves,” Ted Andrus, VDEM Lead Instructor, Tracking, Operational Tracker and Life Member, SARTI, Highland, SC (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30 pm: “Sasquatch 102," Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – Until: Tournaments:
                                           Dart Tournament – Brian MacKay
                                           Pool Tournament – Jeremy Royster
                                           Corn Hole Tournament – Tony Tanner      
                                           *All tournaments are two-person teams


Thursday, January 23
6:30am – 8:30am – Breakfast
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 101,” Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Team Building,” Clint and Sunny Richardson (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Report Writing,” Dawn Charlton, Chesapeake, VA, and Brian MacKay, Ocala, FL (C-103)
9:00am – 5:00pm: “High Adventure Programming/ Rope Techniques and Knots” Jim Wall, Owner/President of Challenge Design Innovations, Inc, Pineola, NC (class will start in C-101 and go for a practical exercise after lunch, transportation will be provided)
Noon – 1:30pm – Lunch
1:00pm – 6:00pm: “Prescribed Burns,” Dupont State Forest Staff, (meet at gazebo, transportation provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 102," Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym; Defensive Tactics 101 or proof of other defensive tactics training a pre-requisite to this class)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Hand Writing Analysis,” Ranger Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “De-Escalation and Crisis Intervention,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-102) 
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Legal Issues Affecting Park Officers: Sworn and Non-Sworn,”  Arnetta Herring, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Durham, NC (C-103; If you have any specific issues that you want Arnetta to address, please e-mail jrbsenior@charter.net)
5:30pm – 6:30pm – Dinner
7:00pm – Until: AWARDS CEREMONY (gym)
                                                     Speaker: Chris Wilson, Asst. City Manager, Greensboro, NC
                                                     Presentation of Awards: John R. Byrd Sr, Master of Ceremonies
                                                     Door Prizes & Group Photo
Friday, January 24
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am: Check out of dorms
2020 Institute Session II Adjourned 


*These classes are for sworn personnel only!
Classrooms 107, 223, & 226 are in the administration building on campus map
Classrooms 101, 102, & 103 are in the cafeteria building on campus map
Classrooms 201 & 204 are in the gym

1401 Ned Moore Road
Timberlake, NC 27583-8849

jrbyrdsenior@gmail.com

JOHN R. BYRD, SR.

Executive Director

Tel: 919-608-4809

Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved

The Park Ranger Institute