1401 Ned Moore Road
Timberlake, NC 27583-8849

jrbsenior@charter.net

  • White Facebook Icon

Tel: 919-608-4809

Copyright 2018. All Rights Reserved, The Park Ranger Institute.

 

JOHN R. BYRD, SR.

Executive Director

Classes

2020 Park Ranger Institute Agenda 

 

SESSION I


Sunday, January 5
11:00am – 5:30pm: REGISTRATION (administration building)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
6:40pm – 7:00pm: Welcome/ Opening Remarks, John Byrd - Executive Director (gym)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: General Session: Explanation of North Carolina Environmental Education Program: Lisa Tolley, NC State Parks (gym)
9:00pm – Until: Social in game room at gym

Monday, January 6
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am – 5:00pm: “Top Gun Competition,” MPO Robert Young, Durham, NC Police Department (range)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Introduction to Tactical Medicine,” Cpl. John W. Lister and Cpl. Kurt Blattner, Delaware Natural Resources Police, (C -101, maximum of 15 participants)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sex Trafficking,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Q & A for Professionals/ Career Development/ Schooling Options,” Panel of Professionals (C-103)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Night Patrol Techniques for Campgrounds and Vehicle Stops,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (A-226)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Top Gun Competition,” continued (range)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “The First 12 Hours: Lost Person Operations,” Chimney Rock Staff (location TBA)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Invasive Species 101” Sharon Bischof and Jonathan Short, NC State Parks (A-226)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “All About Snakes,” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Team Building,” Clint and Sunny Richardson (C-103)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7pm – Until: “Owl Program and Hike” Ranger Staff, Chimney Rock State Park (meet in front of gazebo outside of dorm)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Round Table Exercise,” Moderator – Johnathan Furman, Pittsburgh, PA, (cafeteria, topics to be announced)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Urban Outdoorsman/ Homeless in the Parks,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-101)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Ranger Roll Call,” Capt. Steve Savidge, Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-102)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Deer Management,” Ben Supinger, Scott Rowe, and John Walker, Five Rivers Metro Parks, Cleveland, OH (C -103)

Tuesday, January 7 
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Top Gun,” continued
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Land Navigation and Orienteering: Finding a Lost Person,” Chimney Rock State Park Staff (meet in front of gazebo)
8:30pm – 5:30pm: “Introduction to Tactical Man Tracking With Practical Exercise," Ranger Luke Appling, NC State Parks (C-101,16 students maximum)* 
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Current State of Gangs in America,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)
8:30am – 4:30pm: “Teach a Kid to Fish,” Tonya Poole, NC Wildlife Resources Commission (C 103)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Regional Park and Green/ LEED Building Brewery Tour," Michael Moore, Virginia Beach Parks and Recreation Dept. (meet at gazebo by dorm, transportation provided)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch 
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Combat Course,” MPO Robert Young, Durham P.D (range)
1:30pm - 5:30pm: “Astronomy," Ranger Zachary Zelazny, Pittsburgh, PA (A-226)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Drug Interdiction,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Equestrian Trail Conflicts,” Lora Goerlich (C-103)

1:30pm –5:30pm: “The Edge of the World: Lost Person Field Exercise at Worlds Edge,” Chimney Rock Staff (meet at gazebo, Land Navigation and Orienteering are pre-requisite)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Day Archery Competition," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept. (meet at area outside of gym & range)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Night Archery Competition,” Clint Richardson, Greensboro, NC (same location as day competition)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Burning Up the Night: Campfire Programs for Park Rangers,” Chimney Rock Park Staff (meet in the lot in front of gazebo next to dorm)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Astronomy,” Senior Ranger Jill Lee, MNCPPC, MD (C-101)
7:00pm - 9:00pm: “Utilizing Volunteers Even When Others Don’t Want To!” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-103)


Wednesday, January 8
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Chimney Rock State Park Tour," Chimney Rock Staff (meet in lot in front of cafeteria)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Inclusion Programming,” Sharon Williams, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept, NC (A-201 ,classroom at top of gym)
8:30am - 12:30pm: “Handwriting Analysis,” Ranger Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (C-101)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Cover Surveillance,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sasquatch 101,” Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
9:00am – 12:30pm: “Deer Management,” Senior Ranger Jill Lee and Ranger Paulo Abellera, MNCPPC, MD (A-226)
Noon– 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – Until: “Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute: Off-Site Trip," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept., NC (meet in lot in front of gazebo next to dorm, minimum of 10 people required, $22 fee,  transportation will be provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Equestrian Trail Ride,” Lora Goerlich (meet in front of cafeteria, $25 fee)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Building Your Own Team,” James McMillan, Fayetteville, NC (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Benefits of K-9's in Your Parks,” Cpl. John Lister and 'Vos'," Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30 pm: “Sasquatch 102," Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
1:30pm -5:30pm: “The Search for Human Remains and Clandestine Graves,” Ted Andrus, VDEM Lead Instructor, Tracking, Operational Tracker and Life Member, SARTI, Highland, SC  (A-226)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7pm – Until: Tournaments:

                                           Dart Tournament – Brian MacKay

                                           Pool Tournament – Jeremy Royster

                                           Corn Hole Tournament – Tony Tanner      

                                           *All tournaments are two-person teams

                                                              

Thursday, January 9
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 101,” Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym)
8:30pm – 12:30pm: “Bike Patrol Techniques,” Cpl. Randy Burridge and Cpl. Kurt Blattner, Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-101, bring bike and equipment if possible)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “A Plethora of Park Programming Ideas!” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Report Writing,” Dawn Charlton, Chesapeake, VA, and Brian MacKay, Ocala, FL (C-103)
9:00am – 5:00pm: “High Adventure Programming/ Rope Techniques and Knots,” Jim Wall, Owner and President of Challenge Design Innovations, Inc, Pineola, NC (class will start in A-226 and go for a practical exercise after lunch; transportation will be needed)
Noon – 1:30pm – Lunch
1:00pm – 6:00pm: “Prescribed Burns,” Dupont State Forest Staff (meet at gazebo, transportation provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 102," Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym; Defensive Tactics 101 or proof of other defensive tactics training a pre-requisite to this class)
1:30am – 5:30pm: “Geocaching in Your Parks,” Ranger Laura MacLeod, St. Louis County Parks, St. Louis, MO (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “De-Escalation and Crisis Intervention,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Legal Issues Affecting Park Officers: Sworn and Non-Sworn,”  Arnetta Herring, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Durham, NC (C-103; If you have any specific issues that you want Arnetta to address, please e-mail jrbsenior@charter.net)
1:30am – 5:30pm: “Presentation Skills,” George Filamorino, Virginia Beach (A-226)

5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – Until: AWARDS CEREMONY (gym)
                                                     Speaker: Julie Johnson, Deputy Director, Ocala Parks and
                                                     Recreation Dept, Ocala, FL     
                                                     Presentation of Awards: John R. Byrd Sr, MC
                                                     Door Prizes and Group Photo
 

Friday, January 10
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am: Dorm Check-Out
2020 Institute Session I Adjourned 

 

*These classes are for sworn personnel only

  • Classrooms 107, , 223, & 226 are in the administration building on campus map

  • Classrooms 101, 102, & 103 are in the cafeteria building on campus map

  • Classrooms 201 & 204 are in the gym

  • All trips and several of the classes will have signup sheets at registration. Transportation will be provided for most trips this session.

  • All firearms participants should bring at least 150 to 200 rounds of ammunition

  • All shooters shoot at the discretion of the Range Master only

SESSION II

Sunday, January 19
11:00am – 5:30pm: REGISTRATION (administration building)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
6:40pm – 7:00pm: Welcome/ Opening Remarks, John Byrd - Executive Director (gym)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: General Session: Explanation of North Carolina Environmental Education Program, Lisa Tolley, NC State Parks (gym)
9:00pm – Until: Social in game room at gym

Monday, January 20
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am – 5:00pm: “Top Gun Competition,” MPO Robert Young, Durham, NC Police Dept. (range)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sex Trafficking,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-101)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “A Plethora of Park Programming Ideas!” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Q & A for Professionals/ Career Development/ Schooling Options,” Panel of Professionals (C- 103)
Noon– 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Top Gun Competition,” continued (range)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “The First 12 Hours: Lost Person Operations,” Chimney Rock Staff (location TBA)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Invasive Species 101,” Sharon Bischof and Jonathan Short, NC State Parks (A-226)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “All About Snakes,” Michael Romano, Lakes Supervisor, Greensboro, NC (C-102)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – Until: “Owl Program and Hike” Ranger Staff, Chimney Rock State Park (meet in front of gazebo outside of dorm)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Round Table Exercise,” Moderator, John R. Byrd Sr, Park Ranger Institute (cafeteria, topics to be announced)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Ranger Roll Call,” Capt. Steve Savidge, Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-102)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Urban Outdoorsmen/ Homeless in the Parks,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-103)

Tuesday, January 21 
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Top Gun,” continued
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Land Navigation and Orienteering: Finding a Lost Person,” Chimney Rock State Park Staff (meet in front of gazebo)
8:30pm – 5:30pm: “Introduction to Tactical Man Tracking With Practical Exercise," Ranger Luke Appling, NC State Parks (C-101,16 students maximum)* 
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Current State of Gangs in America,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)
8:30am – 4:30pm: “Teach a Kid to Fish,” Tonya Poole, NC Wildlife Resources Commission (C 103)
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Regional Park and Green/ LEED Building Brewery Tour," Michael Moore, Virginia Beach Parks and Recreation Dept. (meet at gazebo by dorm, transportation provided)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch 
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Combat Course,” MPO Robert Young, Durham PD (range)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Drug Interdiction,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “CEPTED,” Carlton Joyner, NCJA Staff (A-226)
1:30pm –5:30pm: “The Edge of the World: Lost Person Field Exercise at Worlds Edge,” Chimney Rock Staff (Land Navigation and Orienteering are pre-requisite, meet at gazebo)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Day Archery Competition," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept. (area outside of gym and range)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Night Archery Competition,” Clint Richardson, Greensboro, NC (same location as day competition)
7:00pm – 9:00pm: “Burning Up the Night: Campfire Programs for Park Rangers,” Chimney Rock Park Staff (meet in the lot in front of gazebo next to dorm)
7:00pm - 9:00pm: “Utilizing Volunteers Even When Others Don’t Want To!” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL and Michael Moore, Virginia Beach, VA (C-102)


Wednesday, January 22
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Chimney Rock State Park Tour," Chimney Rock Staff (meet in lot in front of cafeteria)
9:00am – 12:30pm: “Night Patrol Techniques for Campgrounds and Traffic Stops,” Brian McKay, Ocala, FL & Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (C-101)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Cover Surveillance,” Bill Loucks, NCJA Staff (C-102)*
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Sasquatch 101,” Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
Noon – 1:30pm: Lunch
1:30pm – Until: “Pisgah Astronomical Research Institute: Off-Site Trip," Clint Richardson, Greensboro Parks and Recreation Dept., NC (meet in lot in front of gazebo next to dorm, minimum of 10 people required, $22 fee,  transportation will be provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Benefits of K-9’s in Your Parks,” Trevor Ditmore and 'Leo'," Delaware Natural Resources Police (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “The Search for Human Remains and Clandestine Graves,” Ted Andrus, VDEM Lead Instructor, Tracking, Operational Tracker and Life Member, SARTI, Highland, SC (C-102)
1:30pm – 5:30 pm: “Sasquatch 102," Matt Pruitt, Independent Field Researcher (C-103)
5:30pm – 6:30pm: Dinner
7:00pm – Until: Tournaments:
                                           Dart Tournament – Brian MacKay
                                           Pool Tournament – Jeremy Royster
                                           Corn Hole Tournament – Tony Tanner      
                                           *All tournaments are two-person teams


Thursday, January 23
6:30am – 8:30am – Breakfast
8:30am – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 101,” Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Team Building,” Clint and Sunny Richardson (C-102)
8:30am – 12:30pm: “Report Writing,” Dawn Charlton, Chesapeake, VA, and Brian MacKay, Ocala, FL (C-103)
9:00am – 5:00pm: “High Adventure Programming/ Rope Techniques and Knots” Jim Wall, Owner/President of Challenge Design Innovations, Inc, Pineola, NC (class will start in C-101 and go for a practical exercise after lunch, transportation will be provided)
Noon – 1:30pm – Lunch
1:00pm – 6:00pm: “Prescribed Burns,” Dupont State Forest Staff, (meet at gazebo, transportation provided)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Defensive Tactics 102," Larry Long, Roxboro, NC, 3rd Degree Black Belt in Tae-Kwon-Do with 20+ years as an instructor for military and law enforcement and private individuals (mat room at the gym; Defensive Tactics 101 or proof of other defensive tactics training a pre-requisite to this class)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Hand Writing Analysis,” Ranger Sunny Richardson, High Point, NC (C-101)
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “De-Escalation and Crisis Intervention,” Paul Phelan, NCJA Staff (C-102) 
1:30pm – 5:30pm: “Legal Issues Affecting Park Officers: Sworn and Non-Sworn,”  Arnetta Herring, Senior Assistant City Attorney, Durham, NC (C-103; If you have any specific issues that you want Arnetta to address, please e-mail jrbsenior@charter.net)
5:30pm – 6:30pm – Dinner
7:00pm – Until: AWARDS CEREMONY (gym)
                                                     Speaker: Chris Wilson, Asst. City Manager, Greensboro, NC
                                                     Presentation of Awards: John R. Byrd Sr, Master of Ceremonies
                                                     Door Prizes & Group Photo
Friday, January 24
6:30am – 8:30am: Breakfast
9:00am: Check out of dorms
2020 Institute Session II Adjourned 


*These classes are for sworn personnel only!
Classrooms 107, 223, & 226 are in the administration building on campus map
Classrooms 101, 102, & 103 are in the cafeteria building on campus map
Classrooms 201 & 204 are in the gym
All trips and several of the classes will have signup sheets at registration. Transportation will be provided for most trips this session.
All firearms participants should bring at least 150 to 200 rounds of ammunition.
All shooters shoot at the discretion of the range master only!